Friday, October 24, 2014
[…] Then, the court concluded (at 211 CA2d 717) that “whether or not the delay damage clause was intended by the parties to prevent recovery under the peculiar circumstances here involved resolves itself into a factual question requiring the weighing of all the facts presented.”

For public works projects, these California cases have been codified into California Public Contract Code section 7102.  That statute makes unenforceable any public works prime contract or subcontract clause that limits damages for delay when the “delay is unreasonable under the circumstances involved, and not within the contemplation of the parties.”  In Howard Contracting, Inc. v. G. A. MacDonald Construction Co., Inc. (1998) 71 Cal.App.4th 38, 83 Cal.Rptr.2d 590, the contract allowed time extensions for unforeseen events, but not damages, unless the event was an unreasonable and unanticipated delay caused by the city.