Friday, October 24, 2014
[…] Examples of the California statutes are:  California Government Code section 4004 (“Prior to the commencement of the public work, the engineer [defined to include engineers of the state, a county, a city and any “other district or political subdivision or agency of the state”] shall prepare and file in his office … full, complete and accurate plans and specifications …”), and California Public Contract Code section 1104 (“No local public entity [or] charter city … shall require a bidder to assume responsibility for the completeness and accuracy of … plans and specifications on public works projects, except on clearly designated design-build projects.”), section 10120 (“Before entering into any contract for a project, the department shall prepare full, complete, and accurate plans and specifications and estimates of cost, giving such directions as will enable any competent mechanic or other builder to carry them out.”