Monday, November 3, 2014
[…] coverage suit. (Rec. Doc. 12050). Cameron opposed, urging that the Texas Supreme Court has
made clear that Chapter 541 does not require an “independent injury” and that, at a minimum, the
Policy’s benefits wrongfully withheld are the insured’s “actual damages.”
Chapter 541, Subchapter B, of the Texas Insurance Code prohibits certain practices in the
insurance industry. See Tex. Ins. Code §§ 541.003, 541.051-.061. Subchapter D provides a private cause of action to a person who sustains “actual damages” caused by a violation of Subchapter B.
Id. § 541.151. If the plaintiff’s suit is successful, she may obtain “the amount of actual damages,
plus court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees” and other relief not relevant here. Id.
§ 541.152(a). If the insurer is found to have “knowingly committed the act complained of, the trier
of fact may award an amount not to exceed three times the amount of actual damages.” Id. §
541.152(b).
In 1988, the Texas Supreme Court considered and rejected the same argument that LIU raises
here, stating, “an insurer’s unfair refusal to pay the insured’s claim causes damages as a matter of
law in at least the amount of the policy benefits wrongfully withheld.” Vail v. Tex.